Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

The Official Home of the Cleveland State University Vikings

CLEVELAND STATE ATHLETICS HALL OF FAME

NOMINATION FORM

CLASS OF 1975
Robert F. Busbey '50 - Swimming, Track & Fencing Coach
Alfred L. Jones '37 - Basketball & Track
Jack Kroecker '36 - Track
Homer Woodling '36 - Athletics Director

CLASS OF 1976
Dave Jacklitch '51 - Basketball & Track
Weldon Kytle '66 - Basketball

CLASS OF 1977
Edward J. Hrdicka '38 - Basketball & Track
Bphdan Huryn '60 - Soccer & Tennis
Adam Pintz '60 - Soccer

CLASS OF 1978
George A. Kappos '53 - Basketball & Tennis
Dennis Turkall '65 - Baseball & Men's Basketball

CLASS OF 1979
Madison H. Dods '34 - Fencing
Albert W. Flores '69 - Track
John P. Shaughnessy '50 - Men's Basketball

CLASS OF 1980
Danferd C. Avis '51 - Basketball
Theodore S. O'Konski '34 - Baseball & Basketball
Donald W. Yontz '60 - Men's Basketball & Tennis

CLASS OF 1981
Herbert Fletcher '51 - Diving
Alex Jamieson '37 - Basketball & Track
Leo Johnson, Jr. '71 - Basketball & Soccer
William Pugh '41 - Men's Basketball

CLASS OF 1982
Lee J. Barylski '72 - Wrestling
Dennis Lenk '68 - Men's Basketball

CLASS OF 1983
Richard E. Bonacci - Wrestling Coach
Vito Colonna '71 - Men's Soccer

CLASS OF 1984
James W. McMillan '72 - Men's Soccer
Robert Moomy '57 - Track
Jane Pease - Coach/Teacher

CLASS OF 1985
Errol V. Clarke '75 - Soccer
George Kap '60 - Soccer & Tennis
Ralph Staten '35 - Men's Basketball & Tennis
Curt Tesar '75 - Men's Track
Frank J. Yoo '74 - Wrestling

CLASS OF 1987
Edgar J. Beck '54 - Tennis
David Liam Kyle '77 - Basketball
Donald E. Yates '71 - Baseball

CLASS OF 1988
Anthony W. DiGiovanni '76 - Wrestling
Jerry M. Dybzinski '77 - Baseball
Romas J. Rosul '76 - Men's Soccer
Ted D. Rupe '79 - Men's Cross Country & Track

CLASS OF 1989
Stephen F. Blanchette '77 - Golf
Thomas D. Cavanaugh '76 - Wrestling
Guy E. Pinter '60 - Fencing

CLASS OF 1991
Danute Bankaitis-Davis '80 - Volleyball
Susan Hlavacek '80 - Women's Basketball, Volleyball

CLASS OF 1992
Debbie Dugan Rezzolla '79 - Women's Swimming
Don James '80 - Cross Country & Track
Terry Zuk '64 - Baseball & Men's Soccer

CLASS OF 1993
Merle Levin - Sports Information Director
Carlo Songini '82 - Men's Fencing
David L. Thompson '76 - Track

CLASS OF 1994
Jack Marshall - Men's Soccer Coach
John Szent Kiraly - Fencing Coach
Ron Varga '81 - Wrestling

CLASS OF 1995
Marc Hunter '83 - Cross Country
Sue Koziol '86 - Basketball & Softball
James Rodriguez - Administrator/Coach/Teacher

CLASS OF 1996
David Burger - Men's Track Coach
Laura Englehart '82 - Basketball & Softball
Peter Rosza '82 - Men's Fencing

CLASS OF 1997
Kent Kirchner '75 - Swimming
Chris Pozega '86 - Volleyball
John Tyma '79 - Men's Soccer

CLASS OF 1998
Ray Dieringer - Men's Basketball Coach
Fred Infield '57 - Basketball & Track
Eric Mudd '88 - Basketball
Oliver Porter '90 - Track
Joan Weber-Stark '84 - Women's Swimming

CLASS OF 1999
Rita Cyvas-Kliorys '76 - Volleyball
Tony Fedor '61 - Basketball
Ken "Mouse" McFadden '97 - Basketball
Patty Salvatore '79 - Women's Basketball & Volleyball
Darren Tillis '96 - Men's Basketball

CLASS OF 2000
Marsha Forth Nagy - Volleyball Coach
Aidan Gormley '89 - Soccer
Rich Karban '88 - Swimming & Diving
Toby Matney '90 - Wrestling
Doug Neu '72 - Men's Tennis

CLASS OF 2001
Eddie Bryant '87 - Basketball
Shawn Hood '88 - Basketball
Luis Martinez '88 - Baseball
Deb Taylor '98 - Women's Basketball

CLASS OF 2002
Egle Giedraitis '76 - Volleyball
Joe Skupski '75 - Men's Golf
Nick Stavrou '91 - Men's Soccer
Mark Zofka '86 - Baseball

CLASS OF 2003
Paul Azzariti '71 - Wrestling
Paula Caple '87 - Fencing
Areta Hishynsky-Golembiowsky '76 - Volleyball
Jack McNeeley - Athletics Trainer
Lanette Taylor '92 - Women's Basketball

CLASS OF 2004
Dan Foldesy '87 - Wrestling
Corey Frost '84 - Men's Track & Cross Country
Kathy McKitrick-Lawson '74 - Women's Swimming
Joe Stockwell '81 - Men's Swimming
Dave Zahoransky '89 - Wrestling

CLASS OF 2005
Matt Dulka '84 - Wrestling
Beth Eggleston '96 - Fencing & Track
Dana Labrie '94 - Swimming
James Paynter '80 - Men's Soccer
Robin Sobolewski '84 - Women's Basketball & Softball
Mike Sweeney '82 - Men's Basketball

CLASS OF 2006
Matt Ghaffari '84 - Wrestling
Tim Holden '73 - Baseball
Joe Kaderabek '67 - Baseball
Mary Petrecca '86 - Women's Basketball

CLASS OF 2007
Klaas de Boer - Men's Soccer Coach
Eric Mays '93 - Men's Swimming
John McLendon - Men's Basketball Coach/Administrator
Gary Sorace '75 - Wrestling

CLASS OF 2008
Alice Khol - Coach/Administrator
Amy Kyler '97 - Softball
Tim Miller '81 - Baseball
Tenille Whiteside '97 - Volleyball & Softball

CLASS OF 2009
Paul Clark '89 - Men's Soccer
Al DiGiovanni '79 - Wrestling
Pat Joyce '93 - Cross Country & Track

CLASS OF 2010
Brian Lamers '96 - Men's Swimming
Heidi Marshall '94 - Women's Basketball & Softball
Amy Ritzman '96 - Women's Cross Country & Track

CLASS OF 2011
Bill Clarke - Men's Soccer & Tennis Coach
Audra Cook '00 - Women's Basketball
Keith Lillash '04 - Baseball
Henk Markgraaff '00 - Men's Swimming

CLASS OF 2012
Gale Drummer - Men's Basketball
Jeff Haase '00 - Baseball
Andrew Hancock '03 - Men's Swimming

CLASS OF 2013
Jamie Bouyer '05 - Volleyball
Gerald Harris '03 - Wrestling
Wally Morton - Swimming & Diving Coach
Blake New '91 - Men's Soccer
Tiffany Stocker-Sibel '02 - Softball

CLASS OF 2014
Nickole Kennedy '06 - Volleyball
Grace Luginbuhl '06 - Softball
Kevin Parrish '89 - Baseball
Pieter Pelser '06 - Men's Swimming

CLASS OF 2015
Paul Hames '91 - Men's Soccer
Jay Longsworth '02 - Men's Soccer
Ayman Labib '93 - Men's Diving

CLASS OF 2018
Sarah Galon '07 - Women's Tennis
Christine Myeroff (Kohler) '86 - Women's Cross Country/Track and Field
Kristen Obush '06 - Women's Golf
Jake Scott '12 - Men's Golf

CLASS OF 2019
J'Nathan Bullock '09 - Men's Basketball
Kailey Klein '10 - Women's Basketball
Phil Orno '10 - Men's Tennis